Eco-friendly mobile school
A new environmental education program for Georgian schools
“Keep Georgia Tidy” in cooperation with the Asian Development Bank and with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia is launching a new eco-friendly program for schools.
"Eco-friendly mobile school" is a set of learning and interactive activities, the purpose of which is to raise awareness about environmental challenges, involve schoolchildren, teachers and parents in cognitive activities, and motivate them to turn acquired knowledge into daily actions.
Within the framework of the special educational program, which gradually covers different regions of Georgia, along with theoretical part and practical activities, participants will also experience eco-friendly opportunities and tools that significantly reduce environmental problems. Through hands-on activities, they will learn how the school community can be a part of positive change.
Within the framework of the program, special training modules were created by specialists, the content of which is based on the 5 priority environmental topics of the International Eco-Schools Program: Climate change, Biodiversity, Litter and Waste, and Energy and Energy Resources, Water and Water resources. These are the main issues on which the new program is based and will be presented in schools, considering local challenges and environmental issues.
In the first stage of the project, educational activities will be held in public schools of 10 regions of Georgia and include Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Imereti, Adjara, Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti, Guria, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Asian Development Bank is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.
Keep Georgia Tidy (KGT) is a Georgian SCO operating in the country and covering all territory of Georgia, which is actively involved in environmental activities with the aim to improve the ecological condition of Georgia and its ecosystem. One of the main directions of KGT is the development of environmental knowledge and skills among schoolchildren.
Since 2020, the organization has become the local representative of the International Foundation for Environmental Education (FEE), in cooperation with which the international program of eco-schools is being introduced in Georgia.
The project "Eco-Friendly Mobile School" is implemented with the support of the Asian Development Bank, in close cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science.